Mira wrote:Top ten movies I am not embarrassed to admit (in no particular order)
1. Juno (the writing, it's the writing)
2. A Beautiful Mind
3. Schindler's List (thank you, Spielburg)
4. To Kill a Mockingbird
5. !2 Angry Men
6. The 6th Sense
7. Waitress
8. Sideways
9. Wizard of Oz
10. Some Like it Hot
Runners up: The Birdcage (so funny), Star Wars, The first Harry Potter, Michael Clayton, Big Chill, Akeelah and the Bee, Shall We Dance (Japanese version), Mr. Smith goes to Washington, National Velvet (the original), The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Fiddler on the Roof, Bee Season (flawed, but good), Young Frankenstein, Howl's moving castle, Spirited Away and Shawshank Redemption (haven't seen it yet, but I'm sure it will be on this list.)
Top 10 Movies I don't usually admit:
1. Beauty and the Beast
2. The Little Mermaid
3. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (with Gene Wilder)
4. Scrooge, the Musical (Albert Finney)
5. Mary Poppins
6. Spiderman 2
7. The Parent Trap (either one)
8. Wedding Crashers
9. Ghostbusters
10. The Devil wears Prada
And Raiders of the lost Ark. And Legally Blond. And I'd never admit this to anyone except you guys, but I love Pretty Woman. Yes, it's totally sexist and ridiculous, but it's so fun.
Wow! You and I seriously need to hang out. Some of my favorites are on both of your lists!
In no particular order:
1. Some Like it Hot
2. Lord of the Rings (all 3)
3. Star Trek 4 (the one with the whales)
4. Star Trek - First Contact
5. Schindler's List
6. Ghostbusters (it's the favorite for watching with my boys)
7. Wizard of Oz
8. Snow Cake (Alan Rickman)
9. Mamma Mia (don't judge me)
10. Scrooge (Albert Finney) - My Fair Lady (Audrey Hepburn) - - It's a tossup with these two. I love them both!
11. Blithe Spirit (Rex Harrison)
12. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Can't top Gene Wilder's performance)
OK, so I couldn't stick to only ten. I love movies. And musicals!